CofC Logo

Past Award Winners

2015-2016 Recognitions

Name Department
Laura Suggs Academic Advising & Planning Center
Maggie Szeman Academic Advising & Planning Center
Matt Garrison Admissions
Jessica Rodgers Athletics
Quinton Ferrell Athletics, Asst. Coach Men's Basketball
Freddie Lipata Campus Recreation Services, Asst. Director
Audrey Webb Center for Student Learning, SI Leader
Nick Shealy Center for Student Learning, SI Leader
Heba Abdin Center for Student Learning, SI Leade
Reggie Bailey City Bistro
Glenn Barfield City Bistro
Shenice Milligan City Bistro
Katie Salsberry City Bistro
Cynthia Gibbs Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Brandlynn Graham Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Latrice Hamilton Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Emily Lee Faculty, Art History
Jessica Streit Faculty, Art History
Deb Bidwell* Faculty, Biology
Lancie Affonso* Faculty, Computer Science
Carol Webster Faculty, Dance Appreciation
Kelly Owen* Faculty, English
Emily Rosko Faculty, English
David Slucki Faculty, FYE /Jewish Studies
Ryan Milner Faculty, FYE Learning Community/Communication
Bill Olejniczak Faculty, FYE/History
Gabrielle Principe Faculty, FYE/Psychology
Jennifer Wilhelm* Faculty, FYE/Psychology
Jacob Steere-Williams* Faculty, History
Lisa Samuel* Faculty, International Studies
Michael England* Faculty, Mathematics
Thomas Kunkle Faculty, Mathematics
Jin Renling Faculty, Mathematics
Justin Webster Faculty, Mathematics
Christel Wohlafka Faculty, Mathematics
Mike Larsen Faculty, Physics
Jeff Wragg Faculty, Physics & Astronomy
William Boggan Faculty, Psychology
Jen Wright Faculty, Psychology
Devon Hanahan* Faculty, Spanish
Yvette Dede Faculty, Studio Art
Evan Perry Faculty, Theatre
Joy Vandervort-Cobb* Faculty, Theatre
Judith Acres Faculty, Voice
Ade Offuniyin Faculty, Women and Gender Studes/African American Studies
Scott Woolum Financial Assistance & Veterans Affairs
Kaylee Lass FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Mariel Saldutee FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Athena Vogele FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Jonsie McNeil Liberty St. Fresh Food Company
Ernest Brevard* Multicultural Student Programs & Services
Theresa Smith Multicultural Student Programs & Services
Jenesha Nance Resident Assistant, Berry Hall
Kesha Rainey Resident Assistant, George Street Apts.
Courtney Hicks Resident Assistant, Liberty Residence Hall
Aisha Gallon Resident Assistant, Warren
Garrett Beinbrink RHD, Craig Residence Hall
Carolyn McCalley SC Student Legislature Club, Chair Person
Teanada Cunningham Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Kola George Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Jordan Smith Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Jessica McMahan Veteran & Military Student Services

2014-2015 Recognitions

*Denotes individuals who have been recognized multiple years

Name Department
Seaton Brown* Admissions
Diane Bowers* Academic Advising and Planning Center
Maureen Hays Archaeology
Patrice Christian  Athletics
Mackenzie Johnston Athletics
Adam Seften  Athletics
Tyler Wood Athletics
David R. Wiseman Biology
Center for Student Learning Staff  Center for Student Learning
Andrew Alwine  Classics
Kristen Gentile* Classics
Kristen Brig Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Victoria Ward Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Kathleen Tuttle  Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Kelly Owen* English
John Warner  English
Jesslyn Collins-Frohlich  English
Meg Scott-Copses English
Brooke Roman Greek Life
Kendall Sorem Greek Life
Richard Bodek History
Phyllis  Jestice  History
Heather Crosby History
Taryn DiPalma  Honors College
Diana Devine  Honors College
Brianna Rodriguez  Honors College
Maylin Hill iCharleston
Kathleen Foody International Studies
Lisa Samuel International Studies
Kate Owens Mathematics
David Heywood  Music
Edward Hart  Music
William Bennett  Music
Dylan Mazelis Orientation Intern
Katie Kirchoff   Orientation Intern
Sydney Grove  Orientation Intern
Bettina Veigel Psychology
Jennifer Wilhelm* Psychology
Lisa Ross   Psychology
Anthony Ciccia Residence Life
Heath Hoffmann* Sociology
Ann Stein Sociology
John Rashford  Sociology
Mark Landis* Theatre
Jane Nielsen  Women's and Gender Studies

2013-2014 Recognitions

Name Department
Mindy Miley Academic Experience
Diane Bowers Academic Advising and Planning Center
Cristy Landis* Academic Advising and Planning Center
Wendy Stephens Academic Advising and Planning Center
Mary Trent Academic Advising and Planning Center
Patrick Condy Mitchell Admissions
Truong Lee Astronomy
Deb Bidwell* Biology
Robert Edman Biology
Laura Jane Baker Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Jessica Dugan Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Tim Lennon Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Slayden Thomas Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Jessica Snyder Biology
Jake Forrester Campus Recreation Services
Lauren Harrison Campus Recreation Services
Mauri Harrison Campus Recreation Services
Dawne Taylor Chemistry
Jeffrey Tomlinson Chemistry
Kerry Gomer* Communication
Leigh Moscowitz Communication
Jessica Smith Communication
Lancie Affonso* Computer Science
Chris Starr* Computer Science
Willette Watson Dining Services
Jocelyn Evans Economics and Finance
Kelly Owen* English
Chris Warnick English
Trish Ward English
Maggie Majors German and Russian Studies
Angela Cerasoulo Greek Life (Phi Mu Sorority)
Aly Formichella Greek Life (Phi Mu Sorority)
Morgan O'Neill Greek Life (Phi Mu Sorority)
Brandi Rollins Greek Life (AKA Sorority)
Tiffani Smalls Greek Life (AKA Sorority)
Camille Toliver Greek Life (AKA Sorority)
Bernice Marquina Castillo Hispanic Studies
Devon Hanahan* Hispanic Studies
Luci Moreira Hispanic Studies
Jose Moreira Hispanic Studies
Richard Bodek History
Erica Buchberger History
Timothy Carmichael History
Whitney Dirks-Schuster History
Tammy Ingram* History
Jacob Steere-Williams History
Wayne Smith Hospitality and Tourism Management
Mike Mahers Italian
Gary Zola Jewish Studies
Michael England* Mathematics
Jason Howell* Mathematics
Debby Jeter* Mathematics
Gil Lauzon* Mathematics
Peter Saggese* Mathematics
Ernest Brevard Multicultural Student Programs and Services
Victoria Rose Thompson New Student Programs (Orientation Intern)
Clara Hodges Provost Office
Denise Mitchell Provost Office
Jennifer Wilhelm Psychology
Stanley Chisolm Public Safety
Katie Hladky Religious Studies
Todd LeVasseur Religious Studies
Nick Connors Residence Life (RA)
Connor Ellison Residence Life (RA)
Madison Nicole Leonardi Residence Life (RA)
Trish Robinson Residence Life (RHD)
Maurice Young Residence Life (Maintenance)
Reba Parker Sociology
April Favela Center for Student Learning
Savannah Jones Center for Student Learning
Charissa Owens Teacher Education
Kelley White Teacher Education
Sara Cart Theatre/Dance
Allen Lyndrup Theatre/Dance
Gretchen McLaine Theatre/Dance

2012-2013 Recognitions

Name Department
Cristy Landis Academic Advising & Planning
Arron Spencer Athletics
Jay Bruner Athletics
Logan Orihuela Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Victoria Ward Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Haley Marcus Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Lisa Kasprzok Center for Student Learning
Ana Grace Burnette Center for Student Learning
Tatiana Reinhardt Center for Student Learning
Melissa Hortman Center for Student Learning
KennethLadson Dining Services
E. Quinn Moore* Anthroplogy
Alvaro Ibarra Art History
George Fam Asian Studies 
Joann Gulizio Classics
Kerry Gomer* Communications
RoxAnn Stalvey Computer Science
Kelly Owen* English
William Russell English
Carol Ayer French
Carrie Messal Management/Entrepreneurship
Oksana Ingle German and Russian Studies
Lancie Affonso* Computer Science
Christina Oberstar Historic Preservation
Tammy Ingram* History
Adam Mendelsohn Jewish Studies
Andrew Przeworski Math
Sully Johnston Math
Cheryl Taylor  Math 
Anthony Parker Math 
Katherine Thom Math
Irina Pevzner Music
Claire Curtis Political Science
Helen Delfeld Political Science
Patricia Janes Psychology
Tracy Burkette Sociology
Heath Hoffman Sociology
Devon Hanahan* Spanish 
Joy Vandervort-Cobb Theatre
Fred Rosenberg Astronomy
Jason Howell* Math
Maria Richardson Honors College
Bryan Ganaway Honors College 
John Dougans Public Safety
Ryan Gunning Residence Life, RA
Lee Bullard Residence Life, RA
Serena-Kaye Kinley-Cooper ROAR Scholars

2011-2012 Recognitions

Name Department
Silvia Hanna Academic Advising and Planning Center
Cristy Landis Academic Advising and Planning Center
Seaton Brown Admissions
Alvarr Ibarra  Art History
Steve Rossenberg Astronomy 
Colby Mangum Athletic Trainer
Deb Bidwell  Biology
Chris Korey Biology
Whitney Eakin Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Nathan Mansell Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Jessica Stephens Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Tanya Hunt Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Haley Marcus Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Victoria Ward Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Logan Orihuela Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Bruno Rotondo  Center for Student Learning
Melissa Hortman Center for Student Learning
Tatiana Reihhardt Center for Student Learning
Stephanie Schecter Center for Student Learning
Anna Grace Burnette Center for Student Learning
Gamil Guirgis Chemistry
Melissa Huber Classics
Joann Gulizio Classics
Kristen Gentile Classics
Kerry Commer* Communication
Chris Starr Computer Science
RoxAnn Stalvey Computer Science
Lancie Affonso Computer Science
Aimee Koon Counseling
Ms Delores  Dining Services
Kenneth Dining Services
Jocelyn Evans Economics & Finance
Carrie Messsal Economics & Finance
Kelly Owen English
William Russell English
Carol Ayer French
Lara Lewis FYE
Kim Goff FYE
Oksana Ingle Russian Studies
Mariso Castro Hispanic Studies
Devon Hanahan* Hispanic Studies
Robert Russel Historic Preservation and Community Planning
Christina Oberstar Historic Preservation and Community Planning
Dr. McSweeney History
Tammy Ingram History
Brian Ganaway Honors
Maria Richardson Honors
Briosha Sanders Honors Beyond George St. Peer Facilitator
Adam Mendelsohn Jewish Studies
Peter Saggese* Math
Michael England* Math
Ben Cox Math
Deborah Jeter* Math
Katerhine Thom* Math
Anthony Jerome Parker Math
Jason Howell* Math
Dr. Taylor Math
Andrew Przeworski* Math
Sully Johnston* Math
Irina Pevzner* Music             
Sarah Kate Hampton New Student Programs Orientation Intern
Amanda Muirhead New Student Programs Orientation Intern
Serena-Kay Kinley-Cooper Peer mentor - ROAR
Terry Richardson Physics
Chris Fragile Physics
Ana Oprisan Physics
Helen Delfeld Political Science
Claire Curtis Political Science
Guoli Liu Political Science
Professor Janes Psychology
Officer Reid Public Safety
Officer Dougans Public Safety
Ryan Gunning Residence Life (RA)
Lee Bullard Residence Life (RA)
Emily Davenport Williams  Residence Life (RA)
Heath Hoffman Sociology
Tracy Burkette Sociology
Joy Vandervort-Cobb Theatre 
Alison Smith Women's and Gender Studies

2010-2011 Recognitions

Name Department
Cristy Landis Academic Advising and Planning Center
E. Quinn Moore Anthropology 
Alvarr Ibarra  Art history
Steve Rossenberg Astronomy 
Ray Bruner  Athletics
Aaron Spencer Athletics
Haley Marcus Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Victoria Ward Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Logan Orihuela Center for Excellence in Peer Education (PF)
Melissa Hortman Center for Student Learning
Lisa Kasprzok Center for Student Learning
Anna Grace Burnette Center for Student Learning
Joann Gulizio Classics
Kerry Commer Communication
Kenneth Dining Services
Carrie Messsal Economics and Finance
Kelly Owen English
William Russell English
Carol Ayer French
Oksan Ingle German and Russian Studies
Christina Oberstar Historic Preservation
Maria Richardson Honors
Adam Mendelsohn Jewish Studies
Anthony Jerome Parker Math
Jason Howell Math
Dr. Taylor Math
Andrew Przeworski Math
Sully Johnston Math
Irina Pevzner Music             
Ana Oprisan Physics
Helen Delfeld Political Science
Claire Curtis Political Science
Professor Janes Psychology
Officer Dougans Public Safety
Ryan Gunning Residence Life (RA)
Lee Bullard Residence Life (RA)
Tracy Burkette Sociology
Heath Hoffman Sociology
Joy Vandervort-Cobb Theatre

2009-2010 Recognitions

Name Department
Chris Fragile Astronomy
Kurt Brewer Campus Crusade for Christ organization
Chelsea Baldwin Center for Student Learning
Erica Flores Center for Student Learning
Madison Hohman Center for Student Learning
Blakely Adair Chemistry
Tiffany Clary Chemistry
Chris Starr  Computer Science
Elizabeth Dixon Counseling & Substance Abuse
Sally Bonefas Counseling & Substance Abuse
Anna Blessing English
Paul Allen English
Sharon George English
William Russell English
Matt Keller First-Year Experience/New Student Programs
Nathan Mansell First-Year Experience/New Student Programs
Whitney Eakin First-Year Experience/New Student Programs
Devon Hanahan Hispanic Studies
Gail Dresner Hispanic Studies
Laura Euler Honors College
Malte Pehl International & Intercultural Studies
Amy Langville Mathematics
Gilbert Lauzon Mathematics
Kay Smith Office for the Academic Experience
Seaton Brown Office of Admissions
Terry Richardson Physics
Justin Gass Psychology 
Melissa Huber Residence Life (RA)
Taylor Stephenson Residence Life (RA)
Glenda Byars Theatre
Jamie Smithson Theatre
Mark Landis Theatre
Alison Piepmeier Women's & Gender Studies