CofC Logo

Outstanding Service to First-Year Students

At the end of every academic year, we ask all first-year students to recognize any individual on campus that has made an impact on their first-year.  Students can nominate faculty, staff, and other students who made a difference during the year.  Students recognize the person by name and give a brief description of how that individual made a difference.  Every individual who is recognized receives a small token provided by First-Year Experience.

2015-2016 Recognitions

*Denotes individuals who have been recognized multiple years


Laura Suggs
Academic Advising & Planning Center
Maggie Szeman
Academic Advising & Planning Center
Matt Garrison
Admissions
Jessica Rodgers
Athletics
Quinton Ferrell
Athletics, Asst. Coach Men's Basketball
Freddie Lipata
Campus Recreation Services, Asst. Director
Audrey Webb
Center for Student Learning, SI Leader (Biology 111 & 112)
Nick Shealy
Center for Student Learning, SI Leader (Biology 111)
Heba Abdin
Center for Student Learning, SI Leader (Chemistry 111)
Reggie Bailey
City Bistro
Glenn Barfield
City Bistro
Shenice Milligan
City Bistro
Katie Salsberry
City Bistro
Cynthia Gibbs
Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Brandlynn Graham
Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Latrice Hamilton
Einstein's Brothers Bagels
Emily Lee
Faculty, Art History
Jessica Streit
Faculty, Art History
Deb Bidwell*
Faculty, Biology
Lancie Affonso*
Faculty, Computer Science
Carol Webster
Faculty, Dance Appreciation
Kelly Owen*
Faculty, English
Emily Rosko
Faculty, English
David Slucki
Faculty, FYE /Jewish Studies
Ryan Milner
Faculty, FYE Learning Community/Communication
Bill Olejniczak
Faculty, FYE/History
Gabrielle Principe
Faculty, FYE/Psychology
Jennifer Wilhelm*
Faculty, FYE/Psychology
Jacob Steere-Williams*
Faculty, History
Lisa Samuel*
Faculty, International Studies
Michael England*
Faculty, Mathematics
Thomas Kunkle
Faculty, Mathematics
Jin Renling
Faculty, Mathematics
Justin Webster
Faculty, Mathematics
Christel Wohlafka
Faculty, Mathematics
Mike Larsen
Faculty, Physics
Jeff Wragg
Faculty, Physics & Astronomy
William Boggan
Faculty, Psychology
Jen Wright
Faculty, Psychology
Devon Hanahan*
Faculty, Spanish
Yvette Dede
Faculty, Studio Art
Evan Perry
Faculty, Theatre
Joy Vandervort-Cobb*
Faculty, Theatre
Judith Acres
Faculty, Voice
Ade Offuniyin
Faculty, Women and Gender Studes/African American Studies
Scott Woolum
Financial Assistance & Veterans Affairs
Kaylee Lass
FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Mariel Saldutee
FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Athena Vogele
FYE Peer Facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Jonsie McNeil
Liberty St. Fresh Food Company
Ernest Brevard*
Multicultural Student Programs & Services
Theresa Smith
Multicultural Student Programs & Services
Jenesha Nance
Resident Assistant, Berry Hall
Kesha Rainey
Resident Assistant, George Street Apts.
Courtney Hicks
Resident Assistant, Liberty Residence Hall
Aisha Gallon
Resident Assistant, Warren
Garrett Beinbrink
RHD, Craig Residence Hall
Carolyn McCalley
SC Student Legislature Club, Chair Person
Teanada Cunningham
Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Kola George
Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Jordan Smith
Undergraduate Academic Services, Peer Academic Coach
Jessica McMahan
Veteran & Military Student Services
FYEawards
 First Year Advisors Maggie Szeman and Laura Suggs