CofC Logo

Outstanding Service to First-Year Students

At the end of every academic year, we ask all first-year students to recognize any individual on campus that has made an impact on their first-year.  Students can nominate faculty, staff, and other students who made a difference during the year.  Students recognize the person by name and give a brief description of how that individual made a difference.  Every individual who is recognized receives a small token provided by First-Year Experience.

2016-2017 Recognitions

Silvia Hanna Academic Advising & Planning Center
Jessica  Lilly Academic Advising & Planning Center
Julie Mulligan Academic Advising & Planning Center
Wendy Stephens Academic Advising & Planning Center
Michael Tornifolio Athletics - Assistant Coach, Track/Cross Country
Sherina DuBose-Tillman Center for Disability Services - Student Affair
Heba Abdin SI Leader, Center for Student Learning
Ian Cromwell SI Leader, Center for Student Learning
Timothy Johnson Classics
Kevin Cantey Communication
Xenia Mountrouidou Computer Science
Pam Grant Counseling & Substance Abuse Services
Glenn Barfield Dining Services (City Bistro)
Johnsie McNeil Dining Services (Liberty Fresh Food)
Charlene Blankeny Dining Services, Marty's Place
Megan Dewyse Dining Services, Marty's Place
Ken Duncan Dining Services, Marty's Place
Cristina Frezzo Dining Services, Marty's Place
Alan Goldkin Dining Services, Marty's Place
Katherine Grant Dining Services, Marty's Place
Uri Kirshstein Dining Services, Marty's Place
Arthur Lewis Dining Services, Marty's Place
Jarred Pollard Dining Services, Marty's Place
Theo Seabrook Dining Services, Marty's Place
Samantha Sturges Dining Services, Marty's Place
Robert Wheatley Dining Services, Marty's Place
Wanda Walker Dining Services, Stern Center (Boar's Head)
Carolyn Hooker English
Kelly Owen English
Guilford Walpole English
Patrick McGuigan First Year Experience faculty
John Venable First Year Experience faculty
Kathy Kaufmann French
Michelle Futrell Health and Human Performance
Deb Bidwell Biology
Chris Korey Biology
Lanice Affonso Computer Science 
Kay Smith English
Bill Olejniczak History
Amy Langville Mathematics
Chad Galuska Psychology
Jon Hale Teacher Education
Yulia Kovatcheva French
Hannah Edwards FYE peer facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Malcolm Major-Wright FYE peer facilitator, Center for Excellence in Peer Education
Regina Day FYE peer facilitator, Honors College
Robin Humphreys Geology
Laura Hetrovicz Hispanic Studies
Gustavo Urdaneta Velasquez Hispanic Studies
Jennifer Cavalli History
Adam Domby History
Amy Malek International Studies
Teresa Smith Multicultural Student Programs & Services, Student Affairs
David Heywood Music
Seaton Brown Office of Admissions
Matt Garrison Office of Admissions
Kenyatta Grimmage Office of Admissions
Riley Johnson Peer Academic Coach, Undergraduate Academic Services
McKenna O'Neill Peer Academic Coach, Undergraduate Academic Services
Laura Smith Peer Academic Coach, Undergraduate Academic Services
Lauren Tomes Peer Academic Coach, Undergraduate Academic Services
Thomas Nadelhoffer Philosophy
Claire Wofford Political Science
Gabrielle Principe Psychology 
James Washington Public Safety, Office of the President
Louise Doire Religious Studies
John Huddlestun Religious Studies
Nick Conners Residence Hall Director, Residence Life
Nick Harris Residence Hall Director, Residence Life
Celia Bote Resident Assistant, Residence Life
John Campbell Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Kelsey Foster Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Thomas Mattar Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Chakadasovavan (Jack) Or Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Ethan Shapiro Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Ridgeland Welch Resident Assistant, Residence Life
Meglena Miltcheva Russian
Michael Faikes SGA President, Student Life
Olivia Sackler student
Yvette Dede Studio Art